Privacy Policy

Athenesholl.com (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (and all other documents referred to herein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you from our website www.athenesholl.com, or that you provide us by other means or will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act (1998), the data controller is Athene Sholl.

Information we may collect

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service and any additional, posting material, contributions or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our Website.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of transactions you carry out through our Website.

Details of your visits to the Website including, but limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are used to make our Website work and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Website according to your individual interests.
  • To recognise you when you return to our Website
  • To speed up your searches

This Privacy Policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Where we store your personal data

As our servers are located in the United Kingdom, the data that we collect from you is obtained, processed, stored and transmitted in compliance with data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 and European Directive 95/46 and 2002/58. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

What we do with your information

To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into through our Website.

To regularly update you about our services and promotions in Newsletters.

Disclosure of your information

We will not pass your data to any third party.
To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into through our Website.

To regularly update you about our services and promotions in Newsletters.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at as@athenesholl.com.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a £10.00 fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may from time to time make changes to this Privacy Policy so by using this website you are agreeing to the contents of this Privacy Policy and the consequent updates.

Contact us

If you have any Questions, comments or requests regarding the content of this Privacy Policy then please send them to as@athenesholl.com